FIFA World Cup 2018: Russia is All Set for the Biggest Event of Football, Here is the Full Schedule

27
FIFA World Cup 2018
FIFA World Cup 2018 is being held in Russia

The Football world is all ready for the FIFA World Cup 2018. The stage is set and the grand event of football is starting from June 14. The 21st edition of the FIFA World Cup is being held in Russia. The final will be played on July 15. The first match of the tournament, semi-finals and final matches will be played at Moscow’s Luzniki Stadium. The Luzniki Stadium has a capacity of 80 thousands seats.

Total 32 teams will take part in the tournament, which will last about a month. There are 64 matches to be played by these 32 teams in the entire tournament. The Football World Cup will be played in 12 stadiums in 11 cities of Russia.

FIFA World Cup is Back to Europe:

The FIFA World Cup is being organized in Europe for the first time since 2006. Germany was the host when the last time Football World Cup was held in Europe. Italy had won the FIFA World Cup that year and Germany is the defending champion now.

For the first time in 32 years, US will not be part of it, because American team failed to qualify this time for the tournament.

FIFA World Cup Team Groups:

Group Teams
Group A Russia, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Uruguay
Group B Portugal, Spain, Morocco, Iran
Group C France, Australia, Peru, Denmark
Group D Argentina, Iceland, Croatia, Nigeria
Group E Brazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica, Serbia
Group F Germany, Mexico, Sweden, South Korea
Group G Belgium, Panama, Tunisia, England
Group H Poland, Senegal, Colombia, Japan

 

FIFA World Cup Schedule:

Group Stage:

Date Match Venue Kick-off (GMT)
Thursday, June 14  Russia v Saudi Arabia (A)  Moscow (Luzhniki)  3 pm
Friday, June 15  Egypt v Uruguay (A)  Ekaterinburg  12 pm
Friday, June 15  Morocco v Iran (B)  St Petersburg  3 pm
Friday, June 15  Portugal v Spain (B)  Sochi  6 pm
Saturday, June 16  France v Australia (C)  Kazan  10 am
Saturday, June 16  Argentina v Iceland (D)  Moscow (Spartak)  1 pm
Saturday, June 16  Peru v Denmark (C)  Saransk  4 pm
Saturday, June 16  Croatia v Nigeria (D)  Kaliningrad  7 pm
Sunday, June 17  Costa Rica v Serbia (E)  Samara  12 pm
Sunday, June 17  Germany v Mexico (F)  Moscow (Luzhniki)  3 pm
Sunday, June 17  Brazil v Switzerland (E)  Rostov-on-Don  6 pm
Monday, June 18  Sweden v South Korea (F)  Nizhny Novgorod  12 pm
Monday, June 18  Belgium v Panama (G)  Sochi  3  pm
Monday, June 18  Tunisia v England (G)  Volgograd  6 pm
Tuesday, June 19  Poland v Senegal (H)  Moscow (Spartak)  12 pm
Tuesday, June 19  Colombia v Japan (H)  Saransk  3 pm
Tuesday, June 19  Russia v Egypt (A)  St Petersburg  6 pm
Wednesday, June 20  Portugal v Morocco (B)  Moscow (Luzhniki)  12 pm
Wednesday, June 20  Uruguay v Saudi Arabia (A)  Rostov-on-Don  3 pm
Wednesday, June 20  Iran v Spain (B)  Kazan  6 pm
Thursday, June 21  France v Peru (C)  Ekaterinburg  12 pm
Thursday, June 21  Denmark v Australia (C)  Samara  3 pm
Thursday, June 21  Argentina v Croatia (D)  Nizhny Novgorod  6 pm
Friday, June 22  Brazil v Costa Rica (E)  St Petersburg  12 pm
Friday, June 22  Nigeria v Iceland (D)  Volgograd  3 pm
Friday, June 22  Serbia v Switzerland (E)  Kaliningrad  6 pm
Saturday, June 23  Belgium v Tunisia (G)  Moscow (Spartak)  2 pm
Saturday, June 23  Germany v Sweden (F)  Sochi  3 pm
Saturday, June 23  South Korea v Mexico (F)  Rostov-on-Don  6 pm
Sunday, June 24  England v Panama (G)  Nizhny Novgorod  12 pm
Sunday, June 24  Japan v Senegal (H)  Ekaterinburg  3 pm
Sunday, June 24  Poland v Colombia (H)  Kazan  6 pm
Monday, June 25  Uruguay v Russia (A)  Samara  3 pm
Monday, June 25  Saudi Arabia v Egypt (A)  Volgograd  2 pm
Monday, June 25  Spain v Morocco (B)  Kaliningrad  6 pm
Monday, June 25  Iran v Portugal (B)  Saransk  6 pm
Tuesday, June 26  Denmark v France (C)  Moscow (Luzhniki)  2 pm
Tuesday, June 26  Australia v Peru (C)  Sochi  2 pm
Tuesday, June 26  Nigeria v Argentina (D)  St Petersburg  6 pm
Tuesday, June 26  Iceland v Croatia (D)  Rostov-on-Don  6 pm
Wednesday, June 27  South Korea v Germany (F)  Kazan  2 pm
Wednesday, June 27  Mexico v Sweden (F)  Ekaterinburg  3 pm
Wednesday, June 27  Serbia v Brazil (E)  Moscow (Spartak)  2 pm
Wednesday, June 27  Switzerland v Costa Rica (E)  Nizhny Novgorod  6 pm
Thursday, June 28  Japan v Poland (H)  Volgograd  2 pm
Thursday, June 28  Senegal v Colombia (H)  Samara  2 pm
Thursday, June 28  England v Belgium (G)  Kaliningrad  6 pm
Thursday, June 28  Panama v Tunisia (G)  Saransk  6 pm

 

Round of 16:

Date Match Venue Kick-off (GMT)
Saturday, June 30  1C v 2D (Match 50) Kazan  2 pm 
Saturday, June 30  1A v 2B (Match 49) Sochi  6 pm 
Sunday, July 1  1B v 2A (Match 51) Moscow  2 pm 
Sunday, July 1  1D v 2C (Match 52) Nizhny Novgorod  6 pm 
Monday, July 2  1E v 2F (Match 53) Samara  2 pm 
Monday, July 2  1G v 2H (Match 54) Rostov-on-Don  6 pm
Tuesday, July 3  1F v 2E (Match 55) St Petersburg  2 pm
Tuesday, July 3  1H v 2G (Match 56) Moscow (Spartak)  6 pm 

 

Quarter-finals:

Date Match Venue Kick-off (GMT)
Friday, July 6  Winner 49 v winner 50 (57)  Nizhny Novgorod  3 pm
Friday, July 6  Winner 53 v winner 54 (58)  Kazan  7 pm 
Saturday, July 7  Winner 55 v winner 56 (60)  Samara  3 pm 
Saturday, July 7  Winner 51 v winner 52 (59)  Sochi  7 pm 

 

Semifinals:

Date Match Venue Kick-off (GMT)
Tuesday, July 10  Winner 57 v winner 58  St Petersburg  7 pm
Wednesday, July 11  Winner 59 v winner 60  Moscow (Luzhniki)  7 pm

 

Third Place Play-off:

Date Match Venue Kick-off (GMT)
Saturday, July 14 Losers of two semi-finals  St Petersburg  3 pm

 

Final:

Date Match Venue Kick-off (GMT)
Sunday, July 15 Winners of two-semi-finals  Moscow (Luzhniki)  4 pm

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here